PRIVACY POLICY

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Date: 05th May 2021

1. STATEMENT

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) was introduced by the Malaysian Government to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. The Act, which applies to all companies and firms that are established in Malaysia, requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes for the data processing. Carimin Petroleum Berhad and/or its various affiliates, subsidiaries and divisions (collectively referred to as "Carimin"), and any reference to “Carimin”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Notice shall include any member of the Carimin Group is committed to the protection of your personal data. This Privacy Notice explains how Carimin collects and processes your personal data in accordance with the Act.

Carimin recognises the importance of protecting information we may collect from everyone using Carimin’s website. The following statement explains our policy on personal data protection (“Policy”) with respect to the information we acquire from users through the registration process or through user postings at our website.

By voluntarily providing us with your personal information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number and address (“Personal Information”) whenever you interact with our website or when you contact us via the website, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Policy. If you provide Personal Information, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Information may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Carimin Group and shall be used by us for business purposes only.

2. CHANGES

Our Policy may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Policy. We reserve the right to update, revise or modify this Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide us any of your Personal Information. This Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use or access to this website after any changes, revisions or modifications to this Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Policy.

3. INFORMATION WE GET FROM YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE.

When you interact with us through our website, we may automatically collect or receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to this website. Such information is collected passively using various technologies and cannot presently be used to specifically identify you and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this website. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal data for uses in connection with this website.

4. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

One of the purposes of our website is to inform you of who we are and what we do. We use the Personal Information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Policy.

The Personal Information which you provide or have provided for the use of our website may be used and processed by us for the following purposes:-

1. to communicate with you;
2. to respond to your inquiries;
3. to conduct internal activities;
4. internal investigations, compliance, audit or security purposes including, without limitation, crime detection, prevention and prosecution; and/or
5. to provide you with information on products and services of Carimin Group.

(collectively “Purposes”)

If required for any of the foregoing Purposes, your Personal Information may be transferred to locations outside Malaysia or disclosed to any member of the Carimin Group, business partners and/or service providers, who may be located within or outside Malaysia. Save for the foregoing, your Personal Information will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or be knowingly disclosed to any third party.

Apart from the Purposes, we will not use your Personal Information for other purposes unless with your consent or where we are legally entitled or required to do so or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety of those of our users or customers or other individual.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Carimin Group respects your privacy and will not sell your Personal Information collected on this website.

6. THIRD PARTY SERVICES

Our website may have links or a platform to other websites or you may be referred to our website through a link from another website. We are not responsible for the privacy or data protection practices, content or any collection or use of your information by such websites. You should review the privacy policies of other websites. This Policy applies solely to information collected by Carimin Group website.

7. COOKIES

What is a Cookie?Cookies are text files that are placed in your computer or device to identify your computer or device to our server. Generally, cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer or device in question, and the duration. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flow.

Our Cookies:-We use "cookies" to store and track information about you and your use of our website.Our cookie and information retrieved from our cookie is used in line with the uses set out in in this Policy.

Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your computer or device at the end of a session. You are always free to decline cookies if your computer or device permits, however, if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our website but some of the functions may not work correctly.

8. TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF MALAYSIA

It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Information to other group companies or services providers located in countries outside Malaysia. This may happen where you use our website from countries outside Malaysia. By continuing usage and access of our website, you hereby have consented to such transfer. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy even when your Personal Information is processed in, transferred to, or stored at a destination outside Malaysia.

9. OPTING OUT

In relation to our website, you may withdraw your consent at any time by informing us. When you choose to withdraw your consent by choosing to opt-out in our website, this would apply only to your Personal Information stored in our website's database. It would not apply to Personal Information which you may have provided to a business in the Carimin Group through another channel other than our website or if your Personal Information has been passed to third parties with your consent.

In relation to links to other sites found on our website, please note that Personal Information provided to these third parties are not under our control and responsibility and you may need to contact them directly if you wish to withdraw your consent for their continued use of your Personal Information.

10. CONTACTING THE WEBSITE

If you have any questions about this Policy, please write to admin@carimin.com